CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:102 854370

9025.19.0080

Mr. Gerry A. Palomo
Japan Freight Consolidators, (CALIF) Inc.
P.O. Box 280517
San Francisco Int'l. Airport
San Francisco, CA 94128-0517

RE: The tariff classification of a nickel plating solution controller and component parts from Japan

Dear Mr. Palomo:

In your letter dated July 12, 1990, on behalf of your client, Ozawa & Associates Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The PPC-1 electroless nickel plating solution controller is a system developed for online measurement and automatic control of pH value and colorimetric concentration, at high temperatures, of a nickel plating solution. The system consists of several individual components housed together in one control cabinet. Your inquiry requests a tariff classification of the complete control system as well as the models PP-4 process colorimeter, PP-CON-2 digital colormetric concentration controller, pH-CON-2 pH controller, and PP-TA-1 temperature recording adaptor.

The PP-4 colorimeter is a lightweight optical instrument with a 0-10 mA analog output. The unit utilizes a combination of a candescent light source and silicon photocell. Proper color level of the plating solution is determined by the measured level of reflected light as received by the photocell.

The PP-CON-2 colormetric concentration controller is a solid state controller which receives the measurement signals from the colorimeter, compares these values against the set point, and issues command signals to a chemical supply pump. The required chemicals are then added until the proper level is reached.

The pH-CON-2 pH controller is a combination pH measurement and control system. The pH measuring unit incorporates a temperature compensation circuit and the measured pH value is digitally displayed. As with the PP-CON-2, this unit activates a relay to energize a supply pump whenever the pH level varies from the set norm. The PP-TA-1 temperature recording adaptor is a temperature measuring device incorporating a platinum resistance thermometer bulb (thermocouple) with a 0-100 mA output for connection to a temperature recorder.

The PPC-1 system is composed of all of the above components, as well as a three-way sampling valve and internally mounted sampling pump. The last two items are used to draw off metered amounts of solution for the measuring cycle.

The applicable subheading for the PPC-1 system will be 9032.89.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for complete process control systems. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. Both the pH-CON-2 and pp-CON-2 controllers will be classified under 9032.89.6075, HTS, which covers process control instruments, other. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

The PP-4 colorimeter is classifiable under the subheading for other instruments and apparatus using optical radiations (ultraviolet, visible, infrared); electrical; other, in HTS subheading 9027.50.4060 with a duty rate of 4.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable rate for the PP-TA-1 temperature recording adaptor will be 9025.19.0080, HTS, which provides for thermometers. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport